Privacy

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.


1.0 OUR CORE BELIEFS REGARDING USER PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION

  • User privacy and data protection are human rights
  • We have a duty of care to the people within our data
  • Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary
  • We loathe spam as much as you do!
  • We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information

2.0 RELEVANT LEGISLATION

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

3.0 WHO ARE WE?

Gardencaredirect.com is owned and managed by Cyril Johnston & Co. Ltd. Cyril Johnston & Co. Ltd is one of the largest suppliers and distributors of garden machinery and leisure goods in the UK and Ireland. With over 60 years in the horticultural and leisure business, we’ve been shaping the local landscape since 1954. Cyril Johnston & Co. Ltd currently employ over 60 people based on a 10-acre site in Carryduff, Belfast, County Antrim, Northern Ireland. Cyril Johnston & Co. Ltd remains a privately owned, independently managed business, led by an experienced team of industry professionals.

The DATA CONTROLLER of this website is: Cyril Johnston & Co. Ltd, a UK Private limited Company with company number: NI003426. Registered office:

CYRIL JOHNSTON & CO. LTD
BALLYNAHINCH ROAD,
CARRYDUFF, BELFAST,
CO. ANTRIM,
N. IRELAND
BT8 8DJ

Telephone:028 9081 3121

The DATA PROTECTION OFFICER is Anthony Campbell, IT Manager, Cyril Johnston & Co. Ltd. If you have any enquiries about the use of your personal data, please use the contact information shown below:

ANTHONY CAMPBELL
CYRIL JOHNSTON & CO. LTD
BALLYNAHINCH ROAD,
CARRYDUFF, BELFAST,
CO. ANTRIM,
N. IRELAND
BT8 8DJ

Telephone:028 9081 3121
Email: gdprboard@cyriljohnston.com


4.0 WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT & WHY?

This website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

4.1 Site visitation tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor.

GA makes use of cookies (a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user's computer). Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

4.2 Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact us page, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to / be processed by any of the third party data processors. Instead the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

4.3 Email newsletter

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp who provide us with email marketing services. We consider MailChimp to be a third party data processor. The email address that you submit will only be stored within this website, Mailchimp's own database or in any of our internal computer systems.

Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list.

If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter. While your email address remains within the MailChimp database, you will receive periodic newsletter-style emails from us.

4.4 Warranty Registration.

Personal Information is stored on our internal Warranty Registration Database. No third party has access to this database, however, you may be contacted by a represented Gardencare Network Dealer if your information is passed on to the dealer ONLY in the interests of servicing or maintaining warranty on your purchased product(s).


5.0 HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information will stored on this website's database following the purchase made from this website. The data will also be stored in our internal systems for processing despatches and invoices. Your personal information may also be submitted to your chosen Gardencare Network Dealer if you chose to purchase from your preferred local dealer. Your data is not transferred, sold nor rented to any other thrid party. Payment details such as Credit Card information is not stored on our website or any internal systems. Payment data is transferred to a secure payment gateway, namely Braintree (Paypal), for processing.


6.0 ABOUT THIS WEBSITE’S SERVER

This website is hosted by Paragon Internet Group trading as TSO Hosts within a UK data centre. Full details of TSO Hosts data centre can be found here.

All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.


7.0 OUR THIRD PARTY DATA PROCESSORS

We use a number of third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen to limit the risk of any potential data breach: 

  • Google - for traffic analysis.
  • Mailchimp - For email marketing.
  • Couriers - For delivering your purchases.
  • Gardencare Network dealer - For delivery and support of your purchases.


8.0 DATA BREACHES

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.


8.0 DISCLOSURES

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors, insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.]

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

9.0 DATA BREACHES

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.


10.0 UPDATING INFORMATION

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.


11.0 YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.


12.0 YOUR RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF


13.0 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.